v 1.2

DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

IN ACCORDANCE WITH ARTICLE 13 AND ARTICLE 14 DSGVO (Basic Data Protection Regulation)

The following information describes how we process your personal data within Strolz Company, Inc.

§ I. RESPONSIBLE PARTY

The person responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with the provisions of data protection law is

Strolz Gesellschaft m.b.H. (FN 73127s), Dorf 116, 6764 Lech,

represented by Ms DI Olivia Strolz, hereinafter referred to as "STROLZ".

§ II. GENERAL DATA PROCESSING INFORMATION

As a matter of principle, we collect and process client data only to the extent necessary for the administration of the regular customer system. Insofar as we promote our products and services, we only process your data with your explicit prior consent.

Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage and processing no longer applies, provided that a legal obligation cannot be cited for longer storage, or legal claims still exist that can be asserted against us and require continued personal data storage.

Processing of personal data is explained in detail below:

§ III. PROCESSING PROCEDURES

A. STROLZ CLIENT GENERAL

1. DATA PROCESSING „MASTER CUSTOMER SYSTEM“

1.1. Scope of the Processing of Personal Data

Strolz stores and processes the following data: Contact data provided by you when registering as a regular customer: first name, surname, gender, title, address, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address and customer number, as well as purchase data collected per purchase in a Strolz shop under your customer number, frequency of purchases, type of product purchased, names of affiliates visited, average value per purchase, average number of products purchased, average type of products purchased, in particular for promotional purposes.

1.2. Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

The legal basis for the processing of data under point 1.1. is Article 6 paragraph 1 lit b DSGVO for the purpose of contract fulfillment.

The provision of contact data by you is voluntary; however, if you do not provide this data, Strolz cannot process your regular customer registration accordingly and cannot grant you the benefits of the regular customer system.

1.3. Purpose of Data Processing

Any personal data listed under point 1.1 will be used by Strolz to send offers by e-mail, SMS or post, to send product catalogues and other promotional materials relating to our own products or services, whereby these are only direct promotional measures that are in our legitimate interest.

1.4. Storage Duration

Personal data will be stored and processed as long as you are registered as a regular customer and as long as legal retention periods exist.

 1.5. Data Recipients

Your personal data will only be processed by Strolz. Personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your explicit consent.

1.6. Declaration of Revocation

You can revoke your consent to the processing of this data at any time without reason and with effect for the future, either by e-mailing office@strolz.at or by calling +43 (0) 5583 2361.

2. DATA PROCESSING "ELECTRONIC INVOICING"

2.1. Scope of the Processing of Personal Data

We process your first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, insofar as you provide us with this data when making a purchase. If you do not provide us with this data, we cannot provide you with an electronic invoice.

STROLZ also automatically stores and processes the following data for electronic invoicing: customer number (if available), invoice data (date of receipt issue, date of purchase, description and quantity of goods, unit price, total price).

2.2. Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Article 6 (1) lit a, as you consent to the processing by voluntarily disclosing your data, and lit b DSGVO, and therefore the processing for the fulfilment of a contract, as you have indicated that you wish to receive the invoice electronically.

2.3. Purpose of Data Processing

The personal data listed under item 5.1 will be processed by STROLZ for the purpose of issuing an electronic invoice and sending it by e-mail. The contact details are necessary to enforce the claims against the customer in the event that the electronically sent invoice, which becomes due upon receipt, is not paid on time.

2.4. Data Recipients

Datenstrom IT-Dienstleistungen GmbH (Datastream IT Service Company) is commissioned as the technical IT service provider, which may have access to the data insofar as the provision of IT services (in particular technical support, installation of updates, etc.) requires this. A corresponding order processing agreement has been transacted.

2.5. Storage Duration

Due to obligatory legal responsibility, personal data is stored for 7 years after the end of the business year in which the customer’s purchase was made (§ 132 BAO).

B. STROLZ CUSTOMER SPORTS EQUIPMENT RENTAL

1. DATA PROCESSING "EASY HIRE RENTAL SERVICE"

1.1.    Scope of Personal Data Processing

STROLZ stores and processes the following data of the person with whom the sports equipment rental contract exists: customer number, first name, surname, address, postal code, city and country of origin, which you provide to us in the course of the request for the rental of sports equipment via the online form on the STROLZ website or in a business location. The provision of this data by you is voluntary; however, if you do not provide this data, STROLZ will not be able to process your request for the rental of sports equipment accordingly and will not be able to rent you any equipment.

You may also voluntarily provide us with your date of birth and email address. If you do not do this, we will not be able to send you any promotional materials via e-mail and also no birthday mailing (see point 3.).

In addition, in the event of a rental contract being concluded in the shop, we also collect the type of rental sports equipment (skis, bicycle) and other information on the rented sports equipment, namely article description, quantity, EAN code as well as the price for the rental and any discounts granted.

In the further course of the rental process on our business premises, we process the user’s date of birth and, in the case of ski rentals, we also collect height, body weight, shoe size, sole length and rider type (riding ability) from the user, which data we require for the correct adjustment of the ski binding. If you rent sports equipment for another person, the first and last name of this person as well as your relationship to this person must be disclosed. The provision of this data is necessary for the rental contract to become valid. If you do not provide us with this data, we will not be able to rent you skis.

In the event that you have made your interest in renting sports equipment known to your hotel or travel agency, this hotel or travel agency will, with your consent, inform us of your first and last name, your status as a hotel guest/travel agency customer and your interest in ski/bicycle rental. In this case, in addition to the data provided by the hotel/travel agency, we also process the name of the hotel or travel agency and the name of any tour guide.

If you have decided to reserve rental equipment along with other persons, their data will be provided to us either directly by you or by a person selected by you as a contact person.

1.2.    Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

The legal basis for data processing under point 1.1. in connection with the rental contract and the use of sports equipment is Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit b DSGVO and therefore processing for the fulfilment of a contract.

We process the data regarding the hotel/travel agency on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit f DSGVO in order to be able to fulfil the contract with the travel agency and/or hotel in connection with sports equipment rental accordingly.

Insofar as you rent sports equipment for another person or we have received your data via a contact person, we process your data in order to fulfil the contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) DSGVO and on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO after you have disclosed your relationship with this person to us or this contact person has declared to us that he/she will disclose his/her data on his/her behalf and with his/her explicit consent.

The legal basis for the processing of the email address and date of birth is Article 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), and therefore our legitimate interest in sending mailings for direct marketing purposes as long as you do not opt out of this service.

1.3.    Purpose of Data Processing

The personal data listed under point 1.1 is processed by STROLZ for the purpose of fulfilling and processing the rental contract for sports equipment. Regardless of the use of the sports equipment, we process certain data mentioned in point 1.1. about the rental customer, and therefore the person with whom we contract, in order to properly process the respective contractual obligations arising from the rental of our sports equipment and also in order to promote our own products and services in our interest (cf. point 3.).

For the fulfilment of the rental contract, further information regarding the specific use of the sports equipment is also necessary. We process the user's date of birth in order to determine the age group for the trigger value of the binding setting, and also if you purchase a lift ticket through us at the same time, because prices are based on age groups.

The user's body data is used by us for the proper adjustment of the ski binding, which we are obliged to do on the basis of the rental contract. The scope of the data collected results from ÖNORM ISO 11088 (Assembly, adjustment and testing of the functional unit ski - binding - boot (S-B-S) for alpine skiing) and ÖNORM ISO 13993 (Procedure in ski rental - Sampling and testing of complete and incomplete functional units of an alpine ski binding - boot in ski rental) together with the adjustment guidelines issued for this purpose, which applies to the composition of special binding/boot combinations, which must always be tested when a new combination is mandated.

1.4.    Duration of Storage

Personal data will be stored throughout the business relationship between rental client and contractor and will be stored and processed beyond that as long as legal claims can be asserted from the rental and/or as long as legal retention periods exist.

1.5.    Data Recipients

In order to record rental orders and process our rental service, we use IT service providers who, according to our order and instructions, also have access to personal data in order to be able to provide the commissioned IT services.

In the event of loss or theft of our rented sports equipment, we pass on the data relating to the rental contract, but not the bodily data, to the police, the public prosecutor and/or the courts for the purpose of investigating and clarifying the facts of the case and finding the perpetrator. In addition, we make a report to the insurance company and pass on the data required for this purpose regarding the rental contract.

The data country of origin, name of the hotel or travel agency, and the description of the rented sports equipment are anonymised as soon as they no longer need to be kept for the purposes of the rental service and processed for the purposes of statistical evaluation and analysis in accordance with point 6.

A transfer of personal data to third parties for their own purposes, not even to the hotel or the travel agency, which serve us as the source of your data, will not take place without your explicit consent.

2. DATA PROCESSING "ANALYSIS FOR THE PURPOSES OF PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT AND QUALITY MANAGEMENT IN CONNECTION WITH THE RENTAL SERVICE".

2.1.    Scope of the Processing of Personal Data

STROLZ uses the country of origin, the name of the hotel or travel agency and the description of the rented sports equipment anonymously for the purpose of analysis in order to generate information for company orientation and product development/improvement.

 2.2.    Legal basis for the Processing of Personal Data

The legal basis for the processing of data, which are permissibly collected in accordance with the processing in point 5. in such a way that they are anonymised, is Article 6 Paragraph1 lit f DSGVO. Protected interests of the customers are not affected by this.

 2.3.    Purpose of the Data Processing

The personal data mentioned under point 2.1. will be used anonymously for analysis and interpretation for product development and quality management in the rental service. The non-personal results obtained from the analysis are used to create evaluations of the customer structure, as well as to survey the interests of customers and to monitor customer behaviour. This data is used to generate information that is used to align the company and sales strategy accordingly, or to survey the possible future demand behaviour of customers, and to adapt and improve products and services, as well as to otherwise develop concepts to better reach customers and satisfy their needs. We do not establish a personal reference with these evaluation results.

2.4.    Duration of Storage

The data are anonymised and are therefore kept without a time limit. 

3. DATA PROCESSING "MARKETING RENTAL SERVICE"

3.1.    Scope of the Processing of Personal Data

STROLZ will use the personal data you provide on the occasion of the rental of sports equipment (see point 1.1.), namely your first name, surname, address and country, for the purposes of direct advertising, namely to send you general information about STROLZ's own activities and products.

Within the scope of the contractual relationship with STROLZ, the following data will be generated or collected by us from the advertising communication with you in order to monitor and support our marketing and sales activities: Customer number, advertising activities carried out (advertising campaigns, correspondence); support data (such as advertising material sent), response behaviour of the customer to STROLZ advertising campaigns.

3.2.    Legal basis for the Processing of Personal Data

The performance of direct advertising with this personal data is a legitimate interest of STROLZ in order to reach customers in the best possible way and to align its marketing strategies accordingly. The legal basis for the processing is therefore the existence of a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) f DSGVO.

 

3.3.    Purpose of data processing

Your personal data will be used to send you offers and other general promotional material about our services or activities, but only for direct marketing purposes of our rental services. Individual promotional mailings will not be personalised in this respect.

If you object to the use of your data for this purpose, all promotional activities will be discontinued and your data deleted.

3.4.    Storage Duration

STROLZ will store your data for up to 12 months after your last business transaction with STROLZ for the purpose of sending you direct advertising, unless you object to the use of your data beforehand. 

3.5.    Data Recipient

Personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your consent.

3.6.    Opting Out

You can opt out of the processing of this data for direct marketing purposes at any time (see point 4.5 below).

4. DATA PROCESSING „MAILINGS“

4.1.    Scope of the processing of personal data

STROLZ uses the following data provided on the occasion of the rental of sports equipment: Name and email address, for the purpose of sending promotional emails about STROLZ activities and products, including bonus credits.

If you do not provide us with your data, we will not be able to send you any e-mailings or issue you any bonus credits. Such advertising will therefore only be sent to your email address if you have provided us with this when registering for the rental service as a customer and have not at the same time opted out of receiving advertising by email.

Within the framework of the contractual relationship with STROLZ, the following data will be collected by us from your rental behaviour in order to optimise our personal advertising approach, to calculate any bonus credits and to monitor and support sales and marketing activities: The customer's demand interests based on previous demand behaviour or the customer's own information to STROLZ; advertising activities carried out (advertising campaigns, correspondence); support data (such as advertising material sent), lending behaviour (frequency, type and volume), the customer's response behaviour to STROLZ advertising campaigns.

The disclosure of your date of birth is voluntary. If you provide us with this, we will use it to send you a birthday mailing.

In addition, if you opt out of receiving advertising by e-mail, we will collect information about when this was done.

4.2.    Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The processing of this data is necessary in order to be able to send you certain advertising mailings in connection with the rental service, which you receive because you have provided us with your e-mail address. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit f DSGVO.

As far as the processing of the date of birth is concerned, we use your explicit consent as the legal basis according to Article 6 (1) (a) DSGVO, which you have implicitly given us by voluntarily providing us with your date of birth, which is not a mandatory field.

We will only use your data, namely your e-mail address, to send you e-mailings if you have not opted out of receiving such mailings in the course of providing us with your e-mail address when registering for the rental service as a customer and if you are not entered in the so-called "ECG list" of Rundfunk und Telekom Regulierungs-GmbH (RTR).

We therefore comply with the provisions of communications law regarding the sending of electronic advertising, in particular § 107 (3) TKG 2003.

4.3.    Purpose of the data processing

Your personal data will be used to send you offers and other promotional material about our services or activities as e-mailings, whereby these pertain only to direct advertising of our rental service. Further, we will send you e-mail advertising about products and promotions of Strolz Gesellschaft m.b.H. in connection with the rental service.

We process your data on your previous rental behaviour in order to determine your demand interests and to send you personalised advertising based on this demand. However, we do not use data from other sources for this purpose, nor do we create extensive and long-term profiles of our customers. In particular, we do not use any automated selection procedures, behavioural predictions or analyses that lead to additional insights to determine your interests.

If you have also provided us with your date of birth, we use this to congratulate you on your birthday by e-mail and offer you a gift.

Should you decide to opt out of the use of your data for this purpose, all promotional activities will cease and your data will be deleted for future mailings.

4.4.    Storage Duration

STROLZ will store your data for up to 12 months after your last business transaction with STROLZ for the purpose of sending direct advertising, unless you object to receiving e-mailings beforehand. 

4.5.    Recipients of data

We use marketing service providers for sending out the e-mailings, who only use your data on our behalf as order processors, insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of the order.

Personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your explicit consent.

4.6.    Opting Out 

You can object to the sending of e-mail advertising to your e-mail address at any time by sending an e-mail to STROLZ and in particular also by simply clicking the "Unsubscribe from newsletter" button included on each promotional mailing received. In this case, we will no longer use your e-mail address for sending such e-mailings.

§ IV. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SOURCE

1. Right to information

You have the right to request information from Strolz about all data relating to you that is processed by Strolz. Specifically, you can request information from Strolz about the following information:

  1. the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  2. the categories of personal data which are processed;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data relating to you have been or will be disclosed;
  4. the planned duration of the storage of any personal data relating to you or, if specific information on this is not possible, criteria for determining the storage period;
  5. the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of any personal data we hold concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  7. any available information on the origin of the data if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
  8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data source.

 
You have the right to request information on whether personal data concerning you is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed about the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer.

2. Right to rectification and right to restriction of processing

You may request that inaccurate or incomplete data be corrected or completed. You may, in certain circumstances, e.g.where the accuracy of data is in dispute, request restriction of the processing of data to the effect that it may only be processed with your explicit consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of substantial public interest.

3. Right to data portability

You may request that Strolz sends you - or, if technically feasible, a third party designated by you - a copy of the data you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that

the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) a DSGVO or Article 9 (2) a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) b DSGVO, and

1. the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to have any personal data concerning you transferred directly from Strolz to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be compromised by this.

4. Right to deletion

You have the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances, for example if it is not processed in accordance with data protection requirements.

The so-called "right to be forgotten" does not apply to you because Strolz will not make your personal data public under any circumstances.

If you have asserted the right to rectification, deletion or restriction of processing against Strolz, we are obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been disclosed of this rectification or deletion of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

5. Opting Out

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. In this case, Strolz will no longer process any personal data concerning you, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

6. Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

7. Supervisory authority

Notwithstanding the possibility of an action before the regional court pursuant to Section 29 (2) of the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other legal remedies, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority of your place of residence if unlawful processing of personal data is assumed. In Austria, the competent authority is the data protection authority.

§ V. GENERAL INFORMATION

1. NEWSLETTER

You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. When you subscribe to the newsletter, we collect and store the data you enter in the input mask (e.g. title, first and last name, e-mail address, city, postal code, country, etc.). Your data will not be passed on to third parties. Subscription to the newsletter is only possible with your explicit consent. Legal basis for the processing Article 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO. We use the data exclusively for sending newsletters.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

Likewise, you can opt out in the same way to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. Should you opt out, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing and transferability of your personal data as well as the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at.

For sending newsletters, we use technologies from Sendinblue. The operators of Sendinblue process personal usage data exclusively on systems located in Germany.

Contact details:

Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin,

Phone: +49 30 311 99 510, support@sendinblue.com, de.sendinblue.com.

2. FACEBOOK PIXEL

Our website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") for conversion measurement.

This makes it possible to track the behaviour of page visitors after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and enables future promotional activities to be optimised.

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website; we can draw no conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy. This allows Facebook to serve ads on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function in the settings section for advertisements at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen.

To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable Facebook's usage-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

3. INTEGRATION OF YOUTUBE VIDEOS

We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offer, which are stored on http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website.

By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. Log files are also transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want your data to be associated with your YouTube profile, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website in line with requirements. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please see Google's privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights and settings options to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has agreed to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

More information about Google:

Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA.

4. GOOGLE MAPS

This website uses the Google Maps product from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of automatically collected data by Google, its agents and third parties.

The terms of use of Google Maps can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

§ VI. COOKIES

We, Strolz Gesellschaft m.b.H (head office Austria), use cookies on our website. Some of them are technically necessary and cannot be refused. Other cookies that increase the comfort of using this website, analyse usage in order to improve the website and services for you as well as personalise content for you, as well as those cookies set by external media and services and passed on to third parties, are only activated with your explicit consent. Cookie settings can be managed here: Settings

Technically necessary cookies

Essential cookies are set automatically when you visit our website for the first time and are needed to enable you to navigate a website and use its features. Without these cookies, essential website functionalities cannot be guaranteed, for example that actions taken during a visit (e.g. text input in a web form) are retained, even when navigating between individual pages of the website.

Functional Cookies

Functional cookies enable a website to store information that has already been entered (such as language selection) and to offer the user improved, more personalised functions. Functional cookies are used, for example, to enable requested functions such as playing videos. Such cookies remain stored after the internet session (persistent cookies) and are available when you return to the website to improve your use of the website.

Analysis & Statistical Cookies

Performance cookies collect information about how a website is used - for example, which pages a visitor visits most often and whether they receive error messages from a page. These cookies do not store any information that allows the user to be identified. The information collected is aggregated and thus evaluated anonymously. These cookies are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website and thus enhance the user experience.

 

Google Analytics

Purpose: Error analysis and statistical evaluation of website use

Data processing procedure: Collection of connection data, browser data and data on accessed content; execution of analysis software and storage of data on the end device, anonymisation of the data collected; evaluation of the anonymous data in the form of statistics; setting of a recognisable marker.

Legal basis: Voluntary consent that can be revoked at any time.

Consequences of non-consent: No direct effect on the function of the website; Limited possibilities for further development and error analysis and limited possibility of personalised advertising based on interests.

Storage: Storage on the end device for up to 1 year.

Joint responsible officer: Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

 

Facebook Tracking Pixel 

Purpose: Statistical evaluation of website usage in connection with advertising activities by Facebook

Data processing procedure: Collection of connection data, browser data and data on accessed content; execution of analysis software and storage of data on the end device, anonymisation of the data collected; evaluation of the anonymous data in the form of statistics; setting of a recognisable marker.

Legal Basis: Voluntary consent, revocable at any time
Consequences of non-consent: No direct effect on website functionality; No possibilities of personalised advertising based on interests.

Storage: Storage on the end device for up to 3 months.

Joint responsible officer: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA

Marketing Cookies

Cookies for marketing purposes are used to serve targeted advertisements that are relevant to the user and adapted to his or her interests. They are also used to limit the frequency of appearance of an ad and to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They record whether one has visited a certain website or not. This information may be shared with third parties, such as advertisers. Cookies to improve targeting and advertising are often linked to third party site functionality.

External services / media

This page uses services of external media that are blocked by default. When these services are called up, data is passed on to the respective providers. The scope of the processing of your data by these providers can be found in the data protection provisions on the page of these media.

  • Google Maps

Purpose: Statistische Auswertung der Websitenutzung in Verbindung mit der Nutzung von Karten
Data processing procedure: Collection of connection data, browser data and data on accessed content; execution of analysis software and storage of data on the end device, anonymisation of the data collected; evaluation of the anonymous data in the form of statistics; setting of a recognisable marker.
Legal Basis: Voluntary consent that can be revoked at any time
Consequences of non-consent: No direct impact on website functionality; No possibility to use location-based calculations (route), location searches or automatic address entry.
Storage: Storage on the end device up to 1 year.
Joint Responsible Officer: Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

 

  • Youtube
    Purpose: Statistical evaluation of website usage in connection with the use of Youtube
    Data processing procedure: Collection of connection data, browser data and data on accessed content; location data from the user; anonymisation of the data collected; evaluation of the anonymous data in the form of statistics; setting of a recognisable marker.
    Legal Basis: Voluntary consent that can be revoked at any time
    Consequences of non-consent: No direct effect on website functionality; No possibility to play embedded videos from YouTube within the website.
    Storage: Storage on the end device for up to 179 days.
    Joint responsible officer: YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA

 

  • Vimeo
    Purpose:
     Statistical evaluation of website usage in connection with the use of Vimeo
    Data processing procedure: Collection of connection data, browser data and data on accessed content, location data from the user; anonymisation of the data collected; evaluation of the anonymous data in the form of statistics; setting of a recognisable marker.
    Legal Basis: Voluntary consent that can be revoked at any time
    Consequences of non-consent: No direct effect on website functionality; No possibility to play embedded videos from Vimeo within the website.
    Storage: Storage on the end device for up to 2 years.
    Joint Responsible Officer: Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA

 

  • Instagram
    Purpose: 
    Statistical evaluation of website usage in connection with the use of Instagram
    Data processing procedure: Collection of information regarding site usage; anonymisation of the collected data; evaluation of the anonymous data in the form of statistics; setting of a recognisable marker
    Legal Basis: Voluntary consent that can be revoked at any time
    Consequences of non-consent: No direct impact on website functionality; No possibility to display embedded Instagram posts within the website.
    Storage: Storage on the end device for up to 10 years.
    Joint Responsible Officer: Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA